Read our service statement here.

Product recall information

4.5kg Butane Gas bottle recall

Published October 2021

A product recall has been issued with immediate effect on a limited number of Calor 4.5kg Butane cylinders.

A small number of Calor 4.5kg Butane cylinders have been found to release gas from the valve when it is in the open position and connected to the customer's appliance/regulator. 

Please note, there is no safety issue as long as the valve is closed.

If a release of gas is detected whilst the cylinder is in use, then immediately close the valve, disconnect the cylinder from the appliance/regulator and fit the cap to the valve outlet.

We advise all of our customers with a 4.5kg cylinder purchased since 2017 to check it in order to rule out any safety issues. Please check your bottle using the simple 3 step process below. 

We want to thank the affected customers for your co-operation and apologise for any inconvenience caused.

How to identify if your bottle has the fault

Please carefully examine the Tare Disc located underneath the cylinder valve and read the Next Test code:

STEP 1    
The NEXT TEST code is a combination of letters and two numbers. If the test code consists of numbers 33 or 34 the valve manufacture needs to be checked. GO TO STEP 2

This example shows a Next Test code of 33 i.e. ST 33

The affected valves can be identified by the TPA marking on the handwheel, and then by checking the manufacture date on the side of the valve body:

STEP 2   
If the cylinder valve handwheel has a TPA mark then the date of manufacture needs to be checked. GO TO STEP 3


If there is no TPA marking on the valve, then this cylinder is not affected by the recall, and these cylinders are safe to use.

Step 2

STEP 3 

Carefully examine the side of the valve body. The manufacture date (YY-MM) can be located at the base of the valve on the flat.  If this is 17-06 or 17-12 then the cylinder is to be recalled.

If the Manufacture date is not 2017 then this cylinder is not affected by the recall, and these cylinders are safe to use. 

 

Step 3

Get in touch

If you think your 4.5kg Butane gas bottle has this fault, please leave your details in the form below and a member of our team will be in contact with you to discuss the next steps.

Please take some photos of the faulty cylinder and have your serial number on hand.

*Required fields

Please fix all the error(s) and then submit the form.

Hang on! We're just checking that your information gets through to us

Frequently asked questions

The following cylinders types are not affected by this recall and can all be safely used as normal: 

cylinders which do not have a 33 or 34 Next Test code
cylinders which are fitted with a TPA valve and show a year of manufacture other than 2017
cylinders which are fitted with a valve produced by another manufacturer (e.g. no TPA marking on the valve) 

 
There is no safety risk if the valve of your gas bottle is closed. However, please fill out the contact form and a member of our recall team will be in contact with you for more information. 

We are offering refunds or exchanges, subject to availability.

Contact us by filling in the form and someone from our central recall team will give you a call back to guide you on the easiest way of returning your cylinder and organising a refund, a voucher or a replacement bottle, subject to availability.
-->